top of page

Our Privacy Policy

I. Purpose

 

1.1 Strategic Creative Consulting is committed to protecting personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, and in using such personal information adhere to applicable privacy laws and regulations.1 We believe it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.

1.2 Personal information and personal data for the purpose of this policy is defined as “any sort of information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not” (referred to collectively as “Personal Information”).

 

II. Collection of Personal information

 

2.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Strategic Creative Consulting to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

2.2 All customer Personal Information collected by Strategic Creative Consulting is for our business functions and activities. These include:

I. to contact customers about our provision of services;

II. to provide information on request about our products and services;
III. to maintain account details;
IV. to provide technical support;
V. for billing purposes and order fulfilment;
VI. to help us customize content most relevant to your interests;
VII. to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor Strategic Creative Consulting information, services, or products to improve and enhance those services and products provided to our customers.

 

2.3 Strategic Creative Consulting collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

I. when you interact with us electronically (email)
II. face to face meetings;
III. communicating via telephone
IV. interaction with our website; and
V. via our social media accounts

 

III. Use

 

3.1 Strategic Creative Consulting uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 2.2 above

3.2 Strategic Creative Consulting may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

3.3 Strategic Creative Consulting may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and customer communications.

 

 

IV.  Disclosure

4.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.

4.2 As a provider and user of cloud services, Strategic Creative Consulting retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries. Strategic Creative Consulting will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, breaches any relevant privacy laws.

4.3 In the rare event that Strategic Creative Consulting is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors. Strategic Creative Consulting will only do so in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

V.  Integrity/Data Quality

5.1 Strategic Creative Consulting takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Strategic Creative Consulting is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of the collection, use or disclosure of the information. Individuals should contact Strategic Creative Consulting if they believe the personal information that Strategic Creative Consulting holds about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

VI. Data Security, Retention and Disposal

6.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, by administrative and technical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction

6.2. Data Security 

6.2.1 Strategic Creative Consulting is concerned about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption technology when collecting sensitive data such as credit card information. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payment and are not used for other purposes.

6.2.2 If Strategic Creative Consulting becomes aware of data security breach or alleged breach, the data protection officer will:

 

I. notify you in writing immediately;
II. assist you to prevent or limit the effects of such a breach; and
III. comply with any reasonable direction by you with respect to remedying that breach.

6.3 Data retention

6.3.1 Strategic Creative Consulting only retains Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed.

6.3.2 The following are some of our data retention guidelines, as to why we will keep your data:

I. by financial law, data is required to store on the Database for a minimum of 7 years, since the date of first contact.
II. personal data such as the Full Name is a requirement as an associated invoice is addressed to that person and is classified as a legal document.

6.4 Data Disposal or Deletion

6.4.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will dispose of personal information that is no longer required, it will be disposed of, or destroyed in a manner that prevents loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

6.4.2 Upon request, Strategic Creative Consulting will also delete the data if information is not required to retain by law or for legitimate business purposes.

VII. Access to, and Correction of, Personal Information

7.1 You may request access to personal information we hold about you, via an email request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

7.2 We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act and laws, and if we do, we will provide you with a notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

7.3 If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

7.4 Strategic Creative Consulting websites will contain a prominently displayed link to this Privacy Policy.

VIII. Anonymity

8.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service.

IX. Sensitive Information

9.1 Strategic Creative Consulting will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for Strategic Creative Consulting to collect such information for an activity, function or is required by law.

9.2 Strategic Creative Consulting will not use Sensitive information for Direct Marketing.

X. Cross Border Data Flows

10.1 We are likely to disclose your personal information overseas to Strategic Creative Consulting employees in Philippines, Thailand, and Australia for system access and providing technical support.

10.2 If Personal Information must be sent by Strategic Creative Consulting overseas for business reasons, Strategic Creative Consulting will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the Privacy Laws and regulations.

XI. Third-Party Sites and Services

11.1 Our products, websites, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

XII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1 This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time without notice to reflect any changes and updates required by law or by any enhancements of our procedures and controls.

XIII. Privacy Questions or Inquiries

13.1 If you have any questions or inquiries about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send an e-mail to Data Protection Officer at privacy@scc777.asia

 

The Personal Data Protection Act: Singapore Privacy laws and Acts: Australia - Privacy Act 1988 European Union - Directive on Data Privacy (Directive 95/46/EC) Canada - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act UK – Data Protection Act US – Electronic and Communications Privacy Act

bottom of page